Click the links below to go directly to available resources:
**Frequently Asked Questions**
**Register Your Yoder Cooker**
**Find a Dealer**
**The Yoder Smokers Blog**
May 25th, 2019, 3:45 pm
#1
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: May 25th, 2019, 11:26 am
  • Posts: 5
  • Location: Wichita, Kansas

This problem is in reference to the YS640:

1. I'm installing a new thermal indicator probe. I have installed two of these in the past with no problem.

2. After installing, I turned the 640 on but there is no display on the read out window.

3. Also, the GFI trips but the external fuse is fine.

4.All wiring is in accordance with the schematic provided with the installation instructions.

5. After several attempts of reconnecting TCA 1 and TCA 2, I decided to disconnect TCA1 and TCA2 and try powering up.

6. When TCA1 and TCA 2 are disconnected the smoker display window works as it should (except for temperature display, U26 is displayed for the firmware code).

7. I carefully reconnected TCA1 / TCA2 . I experienced the same as I have reported above.

Any help you can give me will be appreciated, thanks.

May 25th, 2019, 5:10 pm
#2
Site AdminSite Admin
User avatar
  • Joined: April 18th, 2014, 3:12 pm
  • Posts: 2346

Follow the manual lighting procedure in the user manual, and see if it still doesn't work with the igniter unplugged.

Yoder_Herb
May 25th, 2019, 6:44 pm
#3
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: May 25th, 2019, 11:26 am
  • Posts: 5
  • Location: Wichita, Kansas

Ok, will do. Above I made reference to TCA1/TCA2....that should have read TC1A /(W) and TC1B/(R).

May 25th, 2019, 6:55 pm
#4
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: May 25th, 2019, 11:26 am
  • Posts: 5
  • Location: Wichita, Kansas

I've read the instructions for manual start-up. I'm assuming that after I disconnect the "igniter" I should reconnect TC1A and TC1B before igniting the pellets.?

May 26th, 2019, 12:11 am
#5
Site AdminSite Admin
User avatar
  • Joined: April 18th, 2014, 3:12 pm
  • Posts: 2346

Yes, the thermocouple must be connected.

Yoder_Herb
May 26th, 2019, 2:31 pm
#6
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: May 25th, 2019, 11:26 am
  • Posts: 5
  • Location: Wichita, Kansas

After disconnecting and manually lighting the pellets:

I turned the power on and it did display the U26 code with the 350 default.

The actual temperature read out was 400 F and the step down was being displayed.

While trying to modify the desired temperature from the default of 350 to 250 the external fuse was blown.

I'll need to get a replacement fuse and try again but I'm afraid I'll get the same result.

May 26th, 2019, 3:28 pm
#7
Site AdminSite Admin
User avatar
  • Joined: April 18th, 2014, 3:12 pm
  • Posts: 2346

To better serve you, please send us an email at customerservice@yodersmokers.com and include your name, shipping address, contact phone number, the serial number and build date of your cooker and a description of what you have done so far.

Yoder_Herb
May 26th, 2019, 6:44 pm
#8
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: May 25th, 2019, 11:26 am
  • Posts: 5
  • Location: Wichita, Kansas

After replacing the fuse, the second attempt of the manual start-up was successful.

I increase and decrease the temperature and the smoker responded as expected. I ran the smoker for approx two hours without experiencing any problem. It appears that the problem does reside in the igniter wiring.

Return to Manuals, Troubleshooting, Best Practices, FAQs, Cooker Registration