Discuss, share information, ask questions, and show off your expertise on Yoder Pellet Cookers.

Click the links below to go directly to available resources:
**Pellet cookers** - YS480, YS640
**Competition Pellet cookers** - YS480 Comp, YS640 Comp, YS1500 Comp, Cimarron Comp
**Pellet Cooker Warranty**
November 19th, 2017, 11:40 pm
#1
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: August 21st, 2016, 1:10 pm
  • Posts: 6

Hey There,

I purchased a used YS1500 that was manufactured on 5/11/2015. I took a look at the online manual and there is no reference to the probe port. Online though, I'm reading that a probe port is included in a new YS1500. Is this a new feature?


First question is, where is the factory probe port placement?

I read that I was not supposed to put my thermometer cords the door (makes sense), but where else can i put them without the port?
Eventually, i would love not to use thermometers, but while i'm starting out, i need them.

November 21st, 2017, 8:06 pm
#2
Site AdminSite Admin
User avatar
  • Joined: April 18th, 2014, 3:12 pm
  • Posts: 2183

Yes, the YS1500 has an included factory probe port, which is on the hopper side of the cooker.

You can purchase and install the probe port on your cooker: https://www.atbbq.com/yoder-smokers-pro ... style.html

Yoder_Herb
November 21st, 2017, 10:51 pm
#3
* Kingman ** Kingman *
  • Joined: September 3rd, 2014, 11:04 pm
  • Posts: 398

It's easy enough to drill a 5/8" hole and put a high temp gasket on it for ohh about $7. It's what I did on my YS640.

November 24th, 2017, 9:47 pm
#4
* Abilene ** Abilene *
  • Joined: August 21st, 2016, 1:10 pm
  • Posts: 6

Yoder_Herb wrote:Yes, the YS1500 has an included factory probe port, which is on the hopper side of the cooker.

You can purchase and install the probe port on your cooker: https://www.atbbq.com/yoder-smokers-pro ... style.html



That's what i thought, but this one doesn't have it. weird..

Return to Pellet